Jason ON

Member
  • Content Count

    363
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jason ON

  • Rank
    AKA: Jonun
  • Birthday 05/12/2001

Helpful Information

  • Marital Status
    S
  • Location
    Denver, CO USA

Friendly Details

  • Interests
    My SV1000s<br />Outdoorsy Stuff<br />Hiking, Biking, Snowboarding<br />Snorkeling and SCUBA<br />Reading<br />Networking
  • Doctrine /Affiliation
    A Druidic Path

Other Details

  • Occupation
    I do a lot of things.
  • Website URL
    http://Myspace.com/nooncaster

Contact Methods

  • AIM
    Nooncaster
  • MSN
    Nooncaster1@hotmail.com
  • ICQ
    0
  1. Living With Honour Description: Just wanted to know if it was any good.
  2. What I've read since last posting (an incomplete list, for sure): Soldier's Son, Forest Mage The Wi'tch Fire series The Legacy of the Force (Star Wars) series Lies of Locke Lamora, Red Seas Under Red Skies Gardens of the Moon Conqueror's Moon American Theocracy
  3. The Lies of Locke Lamora. If you like your fantasy well written, well plotted and fantastical, then this is the book for you. I'm currently reading the second book: Red Seas Under Red Skies.
  4. For those of you who are Wheel of Time fans, I just wanted to let you know Robert Jordan passed away on Sept 16th. The final book in the series was incomplete and as far as I can tell there is no rush from the publisher or his family to complete his works, right now. Of course, they may be discussing this as we all wait patiently. Here is Robert Jordan's official blog with the most recent posting by his wife and fans regarding his passing and funeral. *I did perform a search under "Robert Jordan" before posting this, in case this is a double post.
  5. This isn't an example of being used by a political faction but rather this is an example of religion being the political faction.
  6. I'm watching this right now. It's actually quite interesting. I constantly amazed at the atrocities committed by christians who rely on religion instead of law to govern their lives. No wonder it was called the dark ages when christianity ruled the world. (Yes I know the Salem trials were not during the dark ages)
  7. Well, heck, thats every 'historical' movie -- even the documentaries are a bit inaccurate.
  8. -- from Amazon link.I'm willing to bet, as the chair of the religion department, the author might have doen his research before writing this book. But that's just me.
  9. Religious Literacy Has anyone read this? I think I'll read it after the Quetzelcoatl book I'm still trying to read now.
  10. Hi Sotik. Methinks I have a different name now as well. I am the current incarnation of Jonun.

  11. I read an article that said the director was trying to keep to the graphic novel's story and art and that he had some concerns with giving the queen more of a role, but in the end, it's fairly faithful to the book. Not having read the book, I'm not sure how accurate it is.
  12. Anyone seen this yet? I saw it on opening day and it was fantastic! I mean, I got tired of staring at men's abs (and felt a little inadequate -- like I need to do sit-ups), but the cinematography was awesome! The stunts were fantastic and the story was great! Now, if only they could make a good movie about CuChulain or Finn Mac Cumhail. Or, Vercingentorix.
  13. Jason ON

    Lyrics

    Sky, A friend of mine who lives in Westminster sold a song a couple of years ago. She said she posted the lyrics on some website for writers and a song producer bought it from that website. I can get the information if you're interested, or I can put you in touch with her.